동적
마른
백과 사전
정원
세트
한국의

Magnolia grandiflora – Southern Magnolia

Dummer. ゛☀
2017년09월26일
Scientific Name
Magnolia grandiflora L.

Common Names
Southern Magnolia, Bull Bay
Synonyms
Magnolia angustifolia, Magnolia elliptica, Magnolia exoniensis, Magnolia ferruginea, Magnolia ferruginea, Magnolia foetida, Magnolia galissoniensis, Magnolia glabra, Magnolia gloriosa, Magnolia lacunosa, Magnolia lanceolata, Magnolia longifolia, Magnolia maxima, Magnolia praecox, Magnolia pravertiana, Magnolia rotundifolia
Scientific Classification
Family: Magnoliaceae
Subfamily: Magnolioideae
Genus: Magnolia
Subgenus: Magnolia
Section: Magnolia

Flower
Color: White
Bloom Time: Late spring
Description
Magnolia grandiflora is a medium to large evergreen tree, usually up to 50 feet (15 m) tall, rarely growing up to 100 feet (36.5 m), with (typically) single stem and a pyramidal shape. The leaves are simple and broadly ovate, dark green in color, up to 8 inches (20 cm) long and up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) wide, with smooth margins. Flowers are large, showy, lemon citronella-scented, white, up to 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter, with 6–12 petals with a waxy texture, emerging from the tips of twigs on mature trees in late spring. Flowering is followed by ovoid, rose-coloured fruit, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long and up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide.

How to Grow and Care
Although different species of Magnolia can tolerate slightly different conditions. In general they will do best with slightly acidic, moist, loose, well-draining soil. To mimic Magnolia’s natural conditions, amend heavy soil with peat moss and compost. Grow best in Zones 7-10, depending on variety, with a few cultivars hardy to zone 5. Full sun to partial shade. Moist, peaty soil can help Magnolias tolerate full sun. If you’re pushing the limits of cold tolerance, avoid planting Magnolias in southern exposure since the leaves can be damaged by winter sun and flowers may open prematurely. Magnolias benefit from irrigation the first few years, then they are tolerant of moderate drought.
They need room to grow to their full mature size and width. While looking small when first planted, over time they’ll grow to fill up the space.
Some varieties of Magnolia don’t bloom until 15 years old, so be sure to choose one that’s fits your needs and expectations. Grafted plants (rather than seed-grown) bloom sooner.
Origin
Native to the southeastern United States.
0
0
마른
댓글
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 만 지원됩니다.
* 사진 크기는 300*300px 보다 작을 수 없습니다.
어떤 의견 와서 소파를 잡아하지 않았다!
바로 지금 댓글
최신 건조
건조 권장
관련 건조 제품
피드백 보고서

당신이 어떤 의견이나 제안 사항이 있습니까, 우리에게 소리를주세요.

콘텐츠를 입력하십시오.
다운로드 녹색 손가락 APP

QR 코드를 스캔하고, 녹색 손가락 APP를 다운로드하고, 더 많은 것을 읽을 휴대폰

이차원 코드

열기 APP는 그의 집의 2 차원 코드, 직접보기를 청소

언어 전환
세트
VIP
로그 아웃

좋은 텍스트를 공유, 녹색 손가락 (GFinger) 원예 도우미가 성장을 목격.

컴퓨터 터미널 운영으로 가십시오.

컴퓨터 터미널 운영으로 가십시오.

전달
주제 삽입
친구에게 상기시키기
보내기
/
제출 완료 제출 실패 최대 화질 성공 오! 약간의 문제 전달 된 항목 보고서 전달 더보기 마른 상환 청구 모멘트 바로 지금 댓글 이야기는 당황 초대! 표현 사진 추가 댓글 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 만 지원됩니다. 사진 크기는 300*300px 보다 작을 수 없습니다. 사진을 하나 이상 올립니다. 콘텐츠를 입력하십시오.