동적
마른
백과 사전
정원
세트
한국의
  

Galanthus elwesii – Greater Snowdrop

Dummer. ゛☀
2017년09월29일
Scientific Name
Galanthus elwesii Hook.f.



Common Names
Greater Snowdrop, Elwes’s Snowdrop, Giant Snowdrop
Synonyms
Galanthus elwesii var. elwesii, Chianthemum elwesii, Galanthus graecus f. maximus, Galanthus graecus var. maximus, Galanthus nivalis subsp. elwesii
Scientific Classification
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Amaryllidoideae
Tribe: Galantheae
Genus: Galanthus

Flower
Color: White
Bloom Time: Early spring
Description
Galanthus elwesii is a herbaceous perennial plant up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall. It grows from a globose bulb, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter. It produces two leaves which are obtuse, linear, and blue-green in color. The flowers are globose, white, pendulous, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long, and solitary at the tip of a solid, pointed scape. The outer floral tepals are oblanceolate, with shorter inner tepals that are emarginate (notched at the apex) and taper towards their base with green patches apically and basally. The fruit forms a dehiscent capsule that forms three valves.

How to Grow and Care
Snowdrops need some sunlight to bloom, but too much sun will ‘melt’ them – cause them to whither away. The dappled shade of a deciduous tree, before it has leafed out in the early spring, is perfect.
Purchased Snowdrops are planted in the fall, but if a friend lifts some for you in the spring, before the leaves have started to decline, they should take fine, too. Either way, plant them immediately. After flowering in the spring, let the foliage die back naturally. Snowdrops don’t linger long, like daffodils or tulips. They’ll disappear before you know it. Mark the area, so you don’t accidentally dig the bulbs when planting something else, later in the season. In dry seasons, water periodically throughout the summer. For the most part, Snowdrops will take care of themselves. Large, established clumps may eventually have less blooms. At that point, you should consider digging them and dividing the clumps. Do this after flowering. The bulbs are small, but plump, and will break apart easily. Replant immediately.
It is possible to grow your Snowdrops in containers. You can squeeze them in quite close, but they’ll still need to be at least 2 to 3 inches (5 to 7.5 cm) deep. In USDA Zones 5 – 6, your containers may need some winter protection.
Origin
Native to the Caucasus.
0
0
마른
댓글
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 만 지원됩니다.
* 사진 크기는 300*300px 보다 작을 수 없습니다.
어떤 의견 와서 소파를 잡아하지 않았다!
바로 지금 댓글
최신 건조
건조 권장
관련 건조 제품
2019년11월13일
2
0
2018년08월01일
0
0
피드백 보고서

당신이 어떤 의견이나 제안 사항이 있습니까, 우리에게 소리를주세요.

콘텐츠를 입력하십시오.
다운로드 녹색 손가락 APP

QR 코드를 스캔하고, 녹색 손가락 APP를 다운로드하고, 더 많은 것을 읽을 휴대폰

이차원 코드

열기 APP는 그의 집의 2 차원 코드, 직접보기를 청소

언어 전환
세트
VIP
로그 아웃

좋은 텍스트를 공유, 녹색 손가락 (GFinger) 원예 도우미가 성장을 목격.

컴퓨터 터미널 운영으로 가십시오.

컴퓨터 터미널 운영으로 가십시오.

전달
주제 삽입
친구에게 상기시키기
보내기
/
제출 완료 제출 실패 최대 화질 성공 오! 약간의 문제 전달 된 항목 보고서 전달 더보기 마른 상환 청구 모멘트 바로 지금 댓글 이야기는 당황 초대! 표현 사진 추가 댓글 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 만 지원됩니다. 사진 크기는 300*300px 보다 작을 수 없습니다. 사진을 하나 이상 올립니다. 콘텐츠를 입력하십시오.