동적
마른
백과 사전
정원
세트
한국의
  

Dasylirion wheeleri – Desert Spoon

Dummer. ゛☀
2017년10월02일
Scientific Name

Dasylirion wheeleri S.Watson ex Rothr.

Common Names

Desert Spoon, Spoon Yucca, Spoon Flower, Common Sotol, Blue Sotol, Grey Desert Spoon


Synonyms

Dasylirion wheeleri var. wheeleri

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Nolinoideae
Genus: Dasylirion
Description

Dasylirion wheeleri is an evergreen, long-lived plant with long, gray, strap-shaped, serrated leaves on a stout, short trunk that can rise up to 6 feet (1.8 m) and the spread can be about the same. The leaves are up to 3 feet (90 cm) long, narrow, blue-gray, with sharp, serrated margins and a spoon-shaped base that gives the plant one of its common name. These leaf bases remain on the trunk giving it a rough appearance. Flowering occurs only every few years with tiny flowers (this is a dioecious plant bearing flowers of one sex or the other) on stout spikes up to 15 feet (4.5 m) tall from the center of the leaf rosette in early summer. The color of the flower determinate the gender of the plant, being mostly white colored for males and purple-pink for females. After flowering the rosette branches at the base of the inflorescence to replace the flowering rosette and enabling the stem to continue to grow on.
How to Grow and Care

Dasylirions are slow growing, carefree and durable, drought tolerant plant. However, they grow faster if watered well (don’t water the crown, though they rot easily). In the garden they should be placed in a sunny, well-drained area with additional summer water in dry climates.

These make great specimen plants for xeriscape gardens and blend well in either tropical or arid gardens. Small plants are relatively inexpensive, but larger ones are a fortune. These make excellent potted specimens, and their symmetrical form provides a striking focal point.
They thrive best in full sun, but can be grown with some shade and humidity. Plant in very fast draining soil and provide little or no water in winter. Treat like a succulent. Best where winter temperatures stay above 50°F (10°C), but can take some periods of frost.
0
0
마른
댓글
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 만 지원됩니다.
* 사진 크기는 300*300px 보다 작을 수 없습니다.
어떤 의견 와서 소파를 잡아하지 않았다!
바로 지금 댓글
최신 건조
건조 권장
관련 건조 제품
피드백 보고서

당신이 어떤 의견이나 제안 사항이 있습니까, 우리에게 소리를주세요.

콘텐츠를 입력하십시오.
다운로드 녹색 손가락 APP

QR 코드를 스캔하고, 녹색 손가락 APP를 다운로드하고, 더 많은 것을 읽을 휴대폰

이차원 코드

열기 APP는 그의 집의 2 차원 코드, 직접보기를 청소

언어 전환
세트
VIP
로그 아웃

좋은 텍스트를 공유, 녹색 손가락 (GFinger) 원예 도우미가 성장을 목격.

컴퓨터 터미널 운영으로 가십시오.

컴퓨터 터미널 운영으로 가십시오.

전달
주제 삽입
친구에게 상기시키기
보내기
/
제출 완료 제출 실패 최대 화질 성공 오! 약간의 문제 전달 된 항목 보고서 전달 더보기 마른 상환 청구 모멘트 바로 지금 댓글 이야기는 당황 초대! 표현 사진 추가 댓글 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 만 지원됩니다. 사진 크기는 300*300px 보다 작을 수 없습니다. 사진을 하나 이상 올립니다. 콘텐츠를 입력하십시오.