동적
마른
백과 사전
정원
세트
한국의
  

Aloe suprafoliata – Book Aloe

Dummer. ゛☀
2017년10월02일
Scientific Name

Aloe suprafoliata Pole-Evans

Common Names

Book Aloe, Mustache Aloe

Scientific Classification

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Aloe


Description

Aloe suprafoliata is a stemless or short-stemmed Aloe, unique in that its growth habit changes as it ages. For a long period of time during this plants juvenile phase the leaves of the plant are distichous or stacked in two rows that parallel each other but as the plant matures the leaves radiate out and develop into in the typical rosettes. The tapering succulent leaves are up to 16 inches (40 cm) long, armed with small teeth along the edges. In less intense sunlight the leaves are blue-green, but in bright conditions they become a milky blue-gray color. In the dry winter conditions prevailing in its native habitat, it is often tinted reddish-brown on the outside of the rosette. The inflorescence of is not branched, but plants can produce up to 6 or more stalks from one rosette, rising up to 3.3 feet (1 m). Even before the flowers open they are attractive, with cylindrical pinkish-red buds tipped in slate gray or purplish gray. The buds are upward-pointing, but as the flowers mature they pivot downward, then pointing back up again as they pass maturity, so that the seed pods are held erectly. The flowers are slender and quite long, up to 2 inches (5 cm).
Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it’s essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering. Water generously in the summer and nearly cease watering in the winter. Do not let water stand in the rosettes.
Aloe are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot plants in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball.
1
0
마른
Lucky Coyote님이 좋아요 눌렀습니다
댓글
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 만 지원됩니다.
* 사진 크기는 300*300px 보다 작을 수 없습니다.
어떤 의견 와서 소파를 잡아하지 않았다!
바로 지금 댓글
최신 건조
건조 권장
관련 건조 제품
피드백 보고서

당신이 어떤 의견이나 제안 사항이 있습니까, 우리에게 소리를주세요.

콘텐츠를 입력하십시오.
다운로드 녹색 손가락 APP

QR 코드를 스캔하고, 녹색 손가락 APP를 다운로드하고, 더 많은 것을 읽을 휴대폰

이차원 코드

열기 APP는 그의 집의 2 차원 코드, 직접보기를 청소

언어 전환
세트
VIP
로그 아웃

좋은 텍스트를 공유, 녹색 손가락 (GFinger) 원예 도우미가 성장을 목격.

컴퓨터 터미널 운영으로 가십시오.

컴퓨터 터미널 운영으로 가십시오.

전달
주제 삽입
친구에게 상기시키기
보내기
/
제출 완료 제출 실패 최대 화질 성공 오! 약간의 문제 전달 된 항목 보고서 전달 더보기 마른 상환 청구 모멘트 바로 지금 댓글 이야기는 당황 초대! 표현 사진 추가 댓글 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 만 지원됩니다. 사진 크기는 300*300px 보다 작을 수 없습니다. 사진을 하나 이상 올립니다. 콘텐츠를 입력하십시오.