동적
마른
백과 사전
정원
세트
한국의
  

Crassula ovata – Jade Plant, Money Tree

Dummer. ゛☀
2017년10월02일
Scientific Name
Crassula ovata (Miller) Druce
Common Names
Money Tree, Money Plant, Jade Plant, Jade Tree, Friendship Tree, Lucky Plant, Dollar Plant, Pink Joy
Synonyms
Crassula argentea, Crassula portulacea, Crassula obliqua, Crassula articulata, Crassula nitida, Crassula lucens, Cotyledon ovata, Cotyledon lutea, Toelkenia ovata
Scientific Classification
Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula
Description
Crassula ovata is a large well-branched, compact, rounded, evergreen shrub, up to 6 feet (180 cm) tall with glossy, dark grey-green, oval, succulent leaves and rounded heads of white to pink star-shaped flowers in early spring. The stem is stout and gnarled and gives the impression of great age, and its branches are also short and stubby but well-proportioned. Branches are succulent, grey-green in color and in older specimens the bark peels in horizontal brownish strips. The leaves are up to 2 inches (50 mm) long and up to 1.5 inches (3.8 cm) wide, egg-shaped to elliptic, often with a red margin and a somewhat pointed end. They are in opposite pairs, the one pair arranged at right angles to the next, and they are clustered towards the ends of the branches.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11a: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 45 °F (+7.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Easy to grow in container, best in full sun but will tolerate part sun. It need well-drained soil with a neutral pH. Water regularly form spring to autumn and allow soil to dry out before watering again. During the winter months, water only enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. Most common reason for failure is overwatering. Propagating is achieved with leaf or stem cuttings which are placed into a soil mix, then wait until they show some growth… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Jade Plant (Crassula ovata).

Uses

Crassula ovata is a popular good luck charm in Asia thought to activate financial energies. This beautiful succulent has vibrant green leaves symbolic of growth and renewal, closely resembling jade coins, symbolic of wealth and prosperity. It is a traditional gift for businesses and many business owners place a Jade Plant near the entrance of their restaurants or shops, or in a southeast location to bring prosperity and success… – See more at: Jade Plant for Good Luck, Prosperity and Friendship.
Jade Plant is recommended for warts in folk remedies. A leaf is cut open and the moist flesh is bound over the wart for a series of days. If the treatment is successful, the wart falls off after prolonged exposure. It is also used as a treatment for nausea, and in Africa it is used to treat epilepsy, corns, diarrhea, and to purge the intestines…. – See more at: Uses of Jade Plant in Folk Medicine.
Origin

Native to South Africa and Mozambique.
9
1
마른
Jozi Jax님、Dharini giri님과이 기타6명 사용자와 함께 좋아요를 눌렀습니다
댓글
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 만 지원됩니다.
* 사진 크기는 300*300px 보다 작을 수 없습니다.
共1条评论
바로 지금 댓글
최신 건조
건조 권장
관련 건조 제품
피드백 보고서

당신이 어떤 의견이나 제안 사항이 있습니까, 우리에게 소리를주세요.

콘텐츠를 입력하십시오.
다운로드 녹색 손가락 APP

QR 코드를 스캔하고, 녹색 손가락 APP를 다운로드하고, 더 많은 것을 읽을 휴대폰

이차원 코드

열기 APP는 그의 집의 2 차원 코드, 직접보기를 청소

언어 전환
세트
VIP
로그 아웃

좋은 텍스트를 공유, 녹색 손가락 (GFinger) 원예 도우미가 성장을 목격.

컴퓨터 터미널 운영으로 가십시오.

컴퓨터 터미널 운영으로 가십시오.

전달
주제 삽입
친구에게 상기시키기
보내기
/
제출 완료 제출 실패 최대 화질 성공 오! 약간의 문제 전달 된 항목 보고서 전달 더보기 마른 상환 청구 모멘트 바로 지금 댓글 이야기는 당황 초대! 표현 사진 추가 댓글 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 만 지원됩니다. 사진 크기는 300*300px 보다 작을 수 없습니다. 사진을 하나 이상 올립니다. 콘텐츠를 입력하십시오.